Terms & Conditions

Conditions of use

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Jennifer Boulton Designs relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website. The term Jennifer Boulton Designs or 'us' or 'we' refers to the owner of the website. The term 'you' refers to the customer or user/viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use: The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice. Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law. Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements. This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trade marks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website. Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence. From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s). Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how "Jennifer Boulton Designs" uses and protects any information that you give "Jennifer Boulton Designs" when you use this website.

"Jennifer Boulton Designs" is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

"Jennifer Boulton Designs" may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st April 2011.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

name and title contact information including email address demographic information such as post code other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: Internal record keeping. We may use the information to improve our products and services. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Cookies used on our website

Cookie Name Purpose
Cart PHPSESSID This cookie stores the contents of your shopping cart and is required for the site to work correctly.
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect analytical information about how visitors use our site. All web traffic and usage information is anonymous. We use this information for analytical purposes to evaluate the performance, to compile reports and to make improvements to website content and user experience.

See Google's privacy information:
http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

You can opt out of Google Analytics tracking by installing a browser plug-in from http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

To find out more about cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@jenniferboulton.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Jennifer Boulton Designs emailing us at info@jenniferboulton.co.uk. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Service and Delivery

Colour & Product Descriptions

Every care has been taken to ensure that all colour representations are portrayed as accurately as possible and that all product descriptions are correct. As every computer screen is different, therefore we cannot guarantee that the colour of the item will be an exact match as seen on your screen. If unsure of a colour, please contact us for more information. Please note that the product purchased will not be the exact product pictured and therefore due to the nature of handmade products, the product you receive may differ slightly from the product pictured. If you would like a particular product in a specific colour, please see the Commission Design page for more information.

Postage

As some of our products are made to order, please allow up to 28 working days for your chosen item(s) to be made, finished and delivered. Wherever possible, products are sent out as soon as possible. If you require your item(s) sooner than the time specified, please get in touch before placing your order and we can see how we can help. If you live locally to the Lochaber area, there is the option to pick up your order free of charge. Please only select this option if you have the means to collect the items from Jennifer Boulton Designs registered office. Any orders that are placed with the free local pick up postage option, which subsequently require postage, will be charged for accordingly.

Postage and Shipping costs

Local Pick up - Free
UK - for orders up to £50 a £2 postage fee
For orders from £51-100 a £5 postage fee
For orders from £101-150 a £10 postage fee
For orders from £151-200 a £20 postage fee
For orders over £200 a £35 postage fee
International postage - please contact us prior to ordering.

Returns and Exchanges

If for any reason, you are unhappy with a product purchased from Jennifer Boulton Designs, please notify us, within 7 working days, in writing that you wish to return your item. You can return the unused item within 14 days for a refund or replacement. Please note that the delivery charge on your order is not refundable. Please keep all packaging materials and return goods as they were sent to you. Postage costs for returned items either for refund or replacement are paid for by the customer. Goods returned to us damaged or lost in transit will not be credited.

Environmental Responsibility & Business Ethos

Yarn, Materials and finishing

Jennifer Boulton Designs, where ever possible, use locally sourced raw materials and British Yarn suppliers. The majority of yarn used for products are natural or recycled fibres. No yarn is wasted. The finishing process uses minimal water and softening products that are kind to the skin and environment.

Energy consumption

In the studio, we use energy saving light bulbs and every electrical appliance is switched off at the wall at the end of every day. We don’t believe in leaving items on standby for convenience; we believe in reducing our impact on this planet.

Distribution and packaging

Jennifer Boulton Designs reuse envelopes and packaging where ever possible, which minimises waste. We also use our local Post Office to distribute our products, if we use it, hopefully we won’t lose it.

Recycling

Jennifer Boulton Designs live and work by the moto “Reduce, Reuse, Recycle”. This effects the choices we make daily in what we purchase and how we use things. We reduce by choosing to buy products that have minimal or recyclable packaging. We reuse anything that can be, and when all else fails, we recycle it.